01782 827222

Back to Biographies

Daniele
Lydon

Areas of Expertise
  • Acting
  • Dialect
  • Performance
  • Voice

Daniele is an experienced Dialect and Voice coach.

She has an MA in Voice from The Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and a BA in Drama from Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art. 

Daniele enjoys working in Theatre, Film and TV, working extensively across all media.

Key to her work is understanding the many different feelings actors may have when approaching dialect. She helps to find a route specific to the individual, whilst keeping it fun, playful and sustainable.

Theatre work includes productions at The National Theatre, RSC, Old Vic, Royal Exchange Manchester, ENO, Hampstead and Kiln.

Daniele is the Resident Dialect coach on Harry Potter and The Cursed Child.  She adapted Parseltongue from the films to the stage and helped to set up and maintain the dialects on the productions on Broadway, Melbourne, San Francisco and Toronto .

Other Dialect residencies include Andrew Lloyd Webbers School of Rock and Stephens Daldrey’s West end and national tour of Billy Elliott.

She enjoys working on various genres of film, from Kenneth Branaghs ‘Death on the Nile’ to Ari Folmans Animation ‘Where is Anne Frank?’

She has also created languages for Sci Fi films ‘Rogue One, A Star Wars Story ‘and ‘Shipbuilders’ a German futuristic Film.

Some actors Daniele has worked with include

Gal Gadot, Armie Hammer, Hugo Weaving, Lesley Manville, Letitia Wright, Noel Fielding, Rosamund Pike, Jenna Coleman, Russell Brand, Dawn French, Jennifer Saunders, Michael Dapaah(Big Shaq),Ken Watanabe, Colin Morgan, Alfie Boe, Katherine Jenkins, Roger Allam, Ben Chaplin, Gemma Redgrave, Joanna Froggat,  Emilia Fox, Bill Pullman.

 

Credits

  • Downton Abbey 2
  • Death On The Nile
  • Mank
  • A Dog’s way Home
  • Where is Anne Frank?
  • Mercy
  • Life (ADR)
  • Rogue One – A Star Wars Story (language creation)
  • A United Kingdom
  • Salt And Fire
  • The English
  • The Sandman
  • Suspicion
  • Top Boy Series 4
  • Lethal White
  • Baptiste
  • Sky Arts Urban Myths Series 3
  • Poldark 2
  • Dark Angel
  • An Inspector Calls
  • The Last Lighthouse Keeper
  • George Gently 8
  • Girl Meets Boy
  • The Paradise
  • Vera 4
  • The Amazing Dermot

Manuel Harlan

  • Harry Potter And The Cursed Child (West End, Broadway, Melbourne, Toronto, San Francisco)
  • The Visit  –  National Theatre
  • All My Sons   –  The Old Vic
  • Billy Elliot  –  Victoria Palace West End & UK Tour
  • Rutherford and Son  –  National Theatre
  • Cost of Living  –  Hampstead Theatre
  • Mood Music  –  The Old Vic
  • White Teeth  –  Kiln Theatre
  • The King and I  –  London Palladium
  • Motherfucker with the Hat  –  National Theatre
  • Lieutenant of Inishmore  –  Noel Coward theatre
  • Wife  –  The Kiln
  • The Twilight Zone  –  Almeida
  • Shrek The Musical  –  UK Tour
  • The Whale  –  Theatre Royal Bath
  • Curtains  –  Rose Theatre Kingston
  • The Open House  –  Theatre Royal Bath
  • Big Fish  –  The Other Palace
  • Sex With Strangers  –  Hampstead
  • The Pitchfork Disney  –  Shoreditch
  • Working  –  Southwark
  • Carousel  –  English National Opera
  • Agnes Colander  –  Theatre Royal Bath
  • Dry Powder  –  Hampstead Theatre
  • The Open House  –  Theatre Royal Bath
  • The Winter’s tale  –  RSC
  • Two Gentlemen of Verona  –  RSC
  • Juno
  • The Lion King  –  West End
  • Blue Afternoon
  • Chalet Lines
  • The Kitchen Sink
  • 1984

 

 

For availability and fees. Call us today!

01782 827222

Unit 2 The Courthouse, Moorland Pottery, Moorland Road, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 1DY

© Representation Upson Edwards 2021. All Rights Reserved. Site by i3MEDIA.

Top